Monday, November 21, 2011

HoneyTrimoon - Penang 2011

Alhamdulillah..we're back in KL after spending 3days2nights at HardRockHotelPenang from 15th November till 17th November 2011. It was a blast! I love spending 24/7 with my two boys for the past 6 days..although there are some work thingy going on (still!!) on my vacation (this ppl call, that ppl sms...thanks for ruined my mood, you old man!) but i'm still grateful to Him and to him the boss because, if it weren't for his approval on my long leave, i wouldn't have the best vacation, just the three of us, and the beach.. :) Alhamdulillah...syukran ya Allah..

First of all, about the journey. Noah was doing great! He was sleeping for the first 2 hours, and the next 2 hours, he was with me, sitting at the front, co pilot the full time driver throughout the journey. hehe

at first, we were both sitting at the back. coz we knew Noah will sleep whenever the car hit the road. hehe

NOAH at 11:17am
NOAH at 11:25am
NOAH at 12:25pm




Right after he fell asleep, I pun find my way to sit at the front with Hubby. hehe :) So everything went well until we were stuck in jammed for about 15-20mins at some hill roads. ada accident. during the time, the car moves slowly so Noah terbangun and i let him sit with me..

Gerak dalam 11:00am, singgah sini singgah sana so about 4:30pm baru sampai kat Hotel.
At first everything dah almost perfect until....jengjengjeng....


WE WERE GIVEN ROOM 301..which is the first room according to them, but the last room of that floor!

Our room is between Room 302 and EXIT door, thank you! Can you see the lift anyway? where? no?

Well, it's ok...as long as we have him for the whole vacation.. :)

Noah wuz ere..hehe

So the first day wasn't going so well because ada orang tu takot AIR!!! kempunan sang Abah nak mandi pool..sorry Hubby... ;) but the best thing about first day at Penang is Roti Coklat dan Ice Cream at Long Beach. Have you been there too? they have ayam goreng sambal belacan but we loveeeee the roti more! and we also bought some new movies dvd which is RM4 per dvd! gambar superb. substitle pun cun..hehe :)

the next day, we tried going to swimming pool again at early morning after having our breakfast at 7am. (breakfast at HRHP tak sedap pooonn....sedih!) so we went there about 930am..air pool tu takdela sesejuk semalam petang tu tapi according to our sweet little boy, dia menangis as if laa parents dia nak rendam dia semalaman kat situ. menangis macam kena dera! tak sampai 10mins rendam dia, we gave up.. balik bilik, mandi shower je. tu pun nangis gak. so after Noah calm down abit, he slept till 11+ with me, while the big Emi went swimming alone :)

the funny this was, we couldn't find any Penang Nasi Kandar line clear la tak clear sangat la because our good friend Garmin only leads us to Tesco. hehe Okla, sejuk pun sejuk. tak crowded, and yang lagi kelakar kitorg makan Nasi Ayam kat foodcourt. hahaha. and btw, just so you know, Tesco kat Penang cakap, diorang dah tak bagi plastic bags bukan hari Sabtu je, hari-hari kena beli plastic 20sen tu. kesian... :p

OO gelak Noah gelak..awak pun makan nasi ayam tu sikit :P

Sunset at HRHP from our balcony :)



Then the third day we did the usual stuff. jalan tepi pantai, took some pictures, did lil shopping for us at Rock Shop (Hello..welcome to the SHOW! Have a rocking day! it's the way they greet people lah..hehe) then packing to go home to celebrate my sister's birthday... HAPPY BIRTHDAY KAK NGAH a.k.a CHE NGAH NOAH!

overall the trip was fun! although we both agree that besides the cool name and the cool swimming pool, for the rate they gave us, i think we could find a bigger room at other hotels in Penang...seriously. but i'm not complaining...just some tots in mind. but i'm definitely going back to Penang again! Roti coklat & ice cream rules!!

Last but not least, enjoy the show! 

Like father like son! :P

Three of us..what's with the face Noah! :P
Happy Noah at Rock Shop :)
<3
<3!

Definitely <3!!!
The nice swimming pool... :)

The reason why we were home on the 17th...before 18th November 2011! :) Happy birthday my darling sister. I love you!

No comments:

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...