
ok! this is the latest movie i've watched and LOVED so far! memang cerita yang sangat menarik, brilliant, romantic as hell, and sweeeeeet like chocolate!! hehe i love all the individual characters, and i love how they loved each other so much. actually the reason i watched this movie was to get my eyes to sleep. haha turned out, i slept 30 minutes after watching this movie. coz i have all the butterflies running around in my stomach, my eyes were definitely red and wet of all the crying..(you know i can easily cry in ANY movie/story..) ended up I cant get the story out of my head. esoknya pening gila! haha thankGod i have a medical appointment that day.hehe
Actually, i've never read a single story of Jane Austen...(yes saya tahu saya teruk)..coz i never manage to finish reading the whole book. but this movie got so interesting that i was actually hoping that i have read all the six books before i could watch this movie.huhu sebab memang tak paham lah jugak. tapi since diorg relatekan life diorg and buku ni, at least somehow i get some idea lah of how the book is all about. and they wanted to finish and discuss six books in six months. interesting ma! and they are all six people. Bernadette is the oldest member of the group. actually the group was Jocelyn's idea (played by Maria Bello who also starred in COyote Ugly movie! no wonder she looks so familiar!) and Jocelyn ni rasanya mcm takot dgn commitment so dia tak pernah kawin compared to Bernadette yg dah 6 kali divorce! hehe and Jocelyn ni baru je baik from berkabung sbb anjing kesayangan dia mati (tapi dia ada byk lagi anjing..yg nama dia sedap2..one of the horny dog is SAHARA..i loike the name!) so i guess she suggested the book club sebab mmg minat-1...lagi satu sebab anjing dia mati kot. entah. tapi Bernadette ni mmg suka sgt2 Pride & Prejudice and terjumpa Prudie (played by EMILY BLUNT-she's hot!!) yang tengah sedih2 sbb husband dia xjadi pergi Paris atas sebab yg bodoh gile, so dia ajak Prudie to join the club to distract her from marriage life dia yg terumbang ambing sikit dengan Dean...dahlah Prudie ni ada crush dgn student dia - Trey..mula ingatkan WILL FRIEDLE! oh tapi bukan. hehe Lagi dua members ni a mother and a lesbian daugher..Sylvia and Allegra (Maggie Grace-the main reason why i bought this movie coz i like her in LOST...! turned out dia lesbian laa...but she's HOT and sweeet!!) Sylvia ni baru kena dumped dgn husband dia (and father to Allegra) again, atas sebab yg bodo gile...third person in their r-ship. dahlah dah six months together!! ohhh Sylvia sangatttt kesian dalam cerita ni. Sylvia and Jocelyn bestfriends since ELEVEN years old, and both enjoy reading Jane Austen so much, so Jocelyn lah pujuk Sylvia join the book club sbb nak isi masa lapang dengan benda berfaedah rather than sitting home crying all day kan.. Allegra pulak paksa diri join sbb nak cheer up her mother yg baru kena dumped dgn bapa dia Daniel yg teruk itu! Allegra and Prudie mmg tak get along in the early stage. sikit2 gadoh. Prudie mmg minat gile Jane Austen, tp Allegra ni selalu bercanggah pendapat dgn Prudie. so mula2 mcm masing2 nak give up lah, tp Bernadette lah yg selalu jadi pendamai. oh I LOVE Bernadette!! hehe oooohhh the last member is A GUY! actually mula2 diorg mmg xnak lelaki..sbb ayat Bernadette "Men-They pontificate rather than communicate." tapi Jocelyn terjumpa sorang mamat ni yang sangat keding. at first niat dia nak kenalkan mamat ni kat Sylvia. nama dia Grigg...dia cute!! :) tapi Grigg ni mcm minat kat Jocelyn, tapi Jocelyn sebuk nak mamat ni tackle Sylvia. so dia ajak mamat ni join the book club. lama2, Jocelyn yang down bila Grigg layan Sylvia. hehe
tapi ending semuaaaa best!! memang puas hati. to some people maybe tak suka kot cerita slow mcm ni, tp for me, i loikeee!! any story that is romantic and has a sense of humor, mmg i loike!! im reeally glad i bought this DVD for only RM8...i guess it worths so much more than that!! sape2 lagi ada cerita yg best2 please tell me yah! it could somehow tone down your actual burden.. not much but a bit lah :)

so this is my Allegra...isnt she HOT?? if i were to be a lesbian, i definitely choose her!! LOL
check out the Jane Austen Book Club website!
No comments:
Post a Comment